Officers

TAIR Officers 2017

This document consists of lists of the officers, committees, and appointments.

President

Kara Larkan-Skinner
Assistant Vice-President of Institutional Research and Accreditation
Our Lady of the Lake University in San Antonio
411 SW 24th St.
San Antonio, TX 78207
Office: 210-431-5549
president@texas-air.org
Kara Larkan-Skinner

Vice President/Program Chair

Teresa Isbell
Dean of Planning, Research & Institutional Effectiveness
El Centro College DCCCD
801 Main Street
Dallas, TX 75202
Office: 214-860-2016
vice-president@texas-air.org
Teresa Isbell

Secretary

Amanda Clark
Director, Institutional Research
Blinn College
902 College Ave
Brenham, TX 77833
Office: 979-830-4743
secretary@texas-air.org
Amanda Clark

Treasurer

Paul Turcotte
Director of Institutional Research and Assessment
Texas A&M University-Central Texas
1001 Leadership Place
Killeen, TX 76549
Office: 254.501.5817
treasurer@texas-air.org
Paul Turcotte

Past President

Soon Merz
VP, Institutional Effectiveness & Accountability
Austin Community College
5930 Middle Fiskville Rd
Austin, TX 78752
Office:(512) 223-7035
past-president@texas-air.org
Soon Merz

Professional Development Officer

Marc Turner
Research Analyst
Office of Institutional Research
Texas State University
601 University Dr
San Marcos, TX 78666
Office: 512-245-2386
professional-development@texas-air.org
Marc Turner

Communications Officer

Morgan Carter
Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness
Tarleton State University
Box T-0505
Stephenville, TX 76402
Office: 254-968-1967
communications@texas-air.org
Morgan Carter

Committees

Awards Committee

Soon Merz, Austin Community College (Chair)
FC Caranikas, Austin Community College
George Gonzalez, San Jacinto College
Lisa Haynes, Texas Woman’s University
Kara Larkan-Skinner, Our Lady of the Lake University
Phillip Rhodes, McLennan Community College
Carol Tucker, University of Houston – Downtown
Vicki West, Texas Tech University

Financial Review Committee

Tracy Stegmair, Texas Woman’s University (Chair)
Jessica Smith, West Texas A&M University
Kate Proff, Texas State University

Nominating Committee

Cindy Ullrich, Brazosport College
Lea Campbell, University of Houston – Downtown
Rebecca Richter, Temple College
Rick Leyva, Richland College, DCCCD

Professional Development Committee

G. Marc Turner, Texas State University (Chair)
Francis Frey, Our Lady of the Lake University
Laura Wichman, McLennan Community College
Tess Barlow, Texas Tech University
Jacqueline Goffney, Lone Star College

Conference Program Committee

Program Chair:
Teresa Isbell, El Centro DCCCD

Concurrent and Discussion Sessions:
Carmen Allen, University Houston – Central

Evaluations: Rick Leyva
Richland College

General Sessions:
Gabriela Borcoman, THECB

Local Arrangements:
Soon Merz & Daniel Ohanlon, Austin Community College

Special Event:
Soon Merz & Daniel Ohanlon, Austin Community College

Program Brochure:
Frances Frey, Our Lady of the Lake University

Session Coordinator:
Teri Walker, College of the Mainland

User Community Groups:
Jacob Price, Baylor University

Sponsor Contact:
Daniel Ohanlon, Austin Community College

Conference App:
Al Walser, UT – Austin


Appointments

Electronic List Manager

Faron Kincheloe, Baylor University

Historian

Sushil Pallemoni, Del Mar College

Liaison to AIR

Kara Larkan-Skinner, Our Lady of the Lake University in San Antonio
president@texas-air.org

Newsletter Editor

Frances Frey, Our Lady of the Lake University